PARLINFO

GREEN, The Hon. Robert Francis
Picture of GREEN, The Hon. Robert Francis
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047151
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1861.11.14
Place of Birth: Peterborough, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1946.10.05 (84 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12547 Days (34 years, 4 months, 7 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Kootenay, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.10.03 - 1946.10.05 Meighen, Arthur
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Kootenay West, British Columbia Resignation. Appointed to the Senate, October 3, 1921. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Kootenay, British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1912.05.30
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.10.03 - 1946.10.05
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.10.02
Conservative (1867-1942) 1912.05.30 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament