PARLINFO

ARCHIBALD, The Hon. Sir Adams George, P.C., K.C.M.G., Q.C., LL.D.
Picture of ARCHIBALD, The Hon. Sir Adams George, P.C., K.C.M.G., Q.C., LL.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026322
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1814.05.03
Place of Birth: Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.12.14 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Father of Confederation; attended the Charlottetown (Sept. 1864), Quebec (Oct. 1864) and London (Dec. 1866) Conferences.

Of Scottish origin.

Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1185 Days (3 years, 2 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Colchester, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1888.08.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Colchester, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba, May 20, 1870. Liberal-Conservative 1869.09.09
(By-Election)
Elected
Colchester, Nova Scotia Liberal-Conservative 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1888.08.15 - 1891.03.04
Liberal-Conservative 1869.09.09 - 1870.05.19

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State for the Provinces Resignation. Defeated in the August 7 to September 20, 1867 federal election, at once tendered his resignation. Retained his portfolio until April 1868. 1867.07.01 - 1868.04.30


^



© Library of Parliament