PARLINFO

MACDONALD, The Hon. David Samuel Horne, P.C., B.A., LL.D.(Hon.), D.D.(Hon.)
Picture of MACDONALD, The Hon. David Samuel Horne, P.C., B.A., LL.D.(Hon.), D.D.(Hon.)
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1936.08.20
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Author, clergyperson
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7014 Days (19 years, 2 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre--Rosedale, Ontario New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Defeated
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Rosedale, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Egmont, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Prince, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24
Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Communications 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Minister responsible for the Status of Women 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02
Secretary of State of Canada 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State 1977.10 - 1978
Regional Industrial Expansion 1976.05 - 1977.10
Canada-U.S. Relations 1974.12.20 - 1976.05
Regional Development 1973.10.24 - 1974.12
Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1972.10 - 1972.12
Youth 1972.10 - 1973
Regional Development 1971.02 - 1972.12
Regional Development 1968.09 - 1969.12

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Inner Cabinet 1979.07.31 - 1980.03.02


^



© Library of Parliament