PARLINFO

Federal government Section
The Ministry

To view the federal political experience of a Minister, click on one of the names listed below.

Sort in order of precedence.

 
NamePortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Harper, Stephen Prime Minister 2006.02.06 -
Valcourt, Bernard Minister of Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development 2013.02.22 -
Nicholson, Rob Minister of National Defence 2013.07.15 -
MacKay, Peter Gordon Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 2013.07.15 -
Ambrose, Rona Minister of Health 2013.07.15 -
Finley, Diane Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2013.07.15 -
Baird, John Minister of Foreign Affairs 2011.05.18 -
Clement, Tony President of the Treasury Board 2011.05.18 -
Van Loan, Peter Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2011.05.18 -
Kenney, Jason Minister of Employment and Social Development 2013.07.15 -
Minister for Multiculturalism 2013.08.16 -
Ritz, Gerry Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2007.08.14 -
Paradis, Christian Minister for La Francophonie 2013.07.15 -
Minister of International Development 2013.07.15 -
Moore, James Minister of Industry 2013.07.15 -
Lebel, Denis Minister of the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Quebec 2011.05.18 -
President of the Queen's Privy Council 2013.03.15 -
Minister of Infrastructure, Communities and Intergovernmental Affairs 2013.07.15 -
Aglukkaq, Leona Minister of the Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency 2011.05.18 -
Minister for the Arctic Council 2012.08.28 -
Minister of the Environment 2013.07.15 -
Raitt, Lisa Minister of Transport 2013.07.15 -
Shea, Gail Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 2013.07.15 -
Fantino, Julian Minister of Veterans Affairs 2013.07.15 -
Blaney, Steven Minister of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness 2013.07.15 -
Fast, Edward Minister of International Trade 2011.05.18 -
Oliver, Joe Minister of Finance 2014.03.19 -
Findlay, Kerry-Lynne D. Minister of National Revenue 2013.07.15 -
Glover, Shelly Minister for Official Languages 2013.07.15 -
Minister of Canadian Heritage 2013.07.15 -
Alexander, Chris Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2013.07.15 -
Leitch, K. Kellie Minister of Status of Women 2013.07.15 -
Minister of Labour 2013.07.15 -
Rickford, Greg Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Initiative for Northern Ontario) 2013.07.15 -
Minister of Natural Resources 2014.03.19 -
Bernier, Maxime Minister of State (Small Business and Tourism and Agriculture) 2013.07.15 -
Yelich, Lynne Minister of State (Foreign Affairs and Consular) 2013.07.15 -
Goodyear, Gary Minister of State (Federal Economic Development Agency for Southern Ontario) 2013.07.15 -
Moore, Rob Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2013.07.15 -
Duncan, John Minister of State and Chief Government Whip 2013.07.15 -
Uppal, Tim Minister of State (Multiculturalism) 2013.07.15 -
Wong, Alice Minister of State (Seniors) 2011.05.18 -
Gosal, Bal Minister of State (Sport) 2011.05.18 -
Sorenson, Kevin Minister of State (Finance) 2013.07.15 -
Poilievre, Pierre Minister of State (Democratic Reform) 2013.07.15 -
Bergen, Candice Minister of State (Social Development) 2013.07.15 -
Rempel, Michelle Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification) 2013.07.15 -
Holder, Ed Minister of State (Science and Technology) 2014.03.19 -
^

Updated on: 2014.03.19

Revised on: 2014.03.19

© Library of Parliament