PARLINFO

Newfoundland and Labrador
Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador
Date of entry into Confederation: 1949.03.31
Lieutenant Governor: Fagan, Frank (since 2013.03.20)
Government Party: Progressive Conservative Party
Leader of Opposition: Ball, Dwight (since 2013.11.17)
Information and Privacy
Commissioner:
Ring, Ed (since 2007.12.17)
Premiers
NamePolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Marshall, Tom Progressive Conservative 2014.01.24 -
Marshall, Tom Progressive Conservative 2014.01.24 - (Acting)
Dunderdale, Kathy First woman Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador. Progressive Conservative 2010.12.03 - 2014.01.23
Williams, Danny Progressive Conservative 2003.11.06 - 2010.12.02
Grimes, Roger Liberal 2001.02.13 - 2003.11.05
Tulk, Beaton Liberal 2000.10.16 - 2001.02.12 (Acting)
Tobin, Brian Vincent Liberal 1996.01.26 - 2000.10.15
Wells, Clyde Kirby Liberal 1989.05.05 - 1996.01.25
Rideout, Thomas Gerard Progressive Conservative 1989.03.22 - 1989.05.04
Peckford, Alfred Brian Progressive Conservative 1979.03.26 - 1989.03.21
Moores, Frank Duff Progressive Conservative 1972.01.18 - 1979.03.25
Smallwood, Joseph Roberts Liberal 1949.04.01 - 1972.01.17
^



© Library of Parliament