PARLINFO

Manitoba
Flag of Manitoba
Date of entry into Confederation: 1870.07.15
Lieutenant Governor: Lee, Philip S. (since 2009.08.04)
Government Party: New Democratic Party
Information and Privacy
Commissioner:
Holley, Mel (Acting) (since 2012.01.04)
Premiers
NamePolitical AffiliationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Selinger, Gregory New Democratic Party 2009.10.19 -
Doer, Gary New Democratic Party 1999.10.05 - 2009.10.18
Filmon, Gary Progressive Conservative 1988.05.09 - 1999.10.04
Pawley, Howard Russell New Democratic Party 1981.11.30 - 1988.05.08
Lyon, Sterling Rufus Progressive Conservative 1977.11.24 - 1981.11.17
Schreyer, Edward Richard New Democratic Party 1969.07.15 - 1977.11.23
Weir, Walter C. Progressive Conservative 1967.11.27 - 1969.07.14
Roblin, Dufferin (Duff) Progressive Conservative 1958.06.30 - 1967.11.26
Campbell, Douglas Lloyd Liberal Progressive 1948.11.13 - 1958.06.29
Garson, Stuart Sinclair Liberal Progressive 1943.01.14 - 1948.11.12
Bracken, John Liberal Progressive 1922.08.08 - 1943.01.13
Norris, Tobias Crawford Liberal 1915.05.12 - 1922.08.07
Roblin, Rodmond Palen Conservative 1900.10.29 - 1915.05.11
Macdonald, Hugh John Conservative 1900.01.10 - 1900.10.28
Greenway, Thomas Liberal 1888.01.19 - 1900.01.06
Harrison, David Howard Liberal-Conservative 1887.12.26 - 1888.01.18
Norquay, John Conservative 1878.10.16 - 1887.12.24
Davis, Robert Atkinson None 1874.12.03 - 1878.10.15
Girard, Marc-Amable Conservative 1874.07.08 - 1874.12.02
Clarke, Henry James Conservative 1872.03.14 - 1874.07.07
Girard, Marc-Amable Conservative 1871.12.14 - 1872.03.13
Boyd, Alfred None 1870.09.16 - 1871.12.13
^



© Library of Parliament