PARLINFO

Bloc Québécois
Date Founded (yyyy.mm.dd): 1991.06.15
Last Official Leader: Duceppe, Gilles
LEADERSHIP ROLES
^ Party Leader
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Duceppe, Gilles 2015.06.10 -
Beaulieu, Mario 2014.06.14 - 2015.06.09
Paillé, Daniel 2011.12.11 - 2013.12.15
Barbot, Vivian (Acting) 2011.05.03 - 2011.12.10
Duceppe, Gilles 1997.03.15 - 2011.05.02
Gauthier, Michel 1996.02.17 - 1997.03.14
Duceppe, Gilles (Acting) Becomes interim leader of the Bloc Québécois following Lucien Bouchard’s resignation as Leader of the Opposition and member of Parliament on 15.01.1996. He remained interim leader until 17.02.1996. 1996.01.15 - 1996.02.16
Bouchard, Lucien 1990.07.25 - 1996.01.15
^ Leader of The Official Opposition
NameTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Duceppe, Gilles 1997.03.15 - 1997.06.01
Gauthier, Michel 1996.02.17 - 1997.03.14
Duceppe, Gilles 1996.01.15 - 1996.02.16
Bouchard, Lucien 1993.10.25 - 1996.01.14
^



© Library of Parliament