PARLINFO

RITZ, The Hon. Gerry, P.C.
Picture of RITZ, The Hon. Gerry, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Current Member of The House of Commons - Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1951.08.19
Place of Birth: Delisle, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, contractor, farmer
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-995-7080
Fax: 613-996-8472
E-Mail: gerry.ritz@parl.gc.ca
House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
^ Constituency Address
Telephone: 306-445-2004 Fax: 306-445-0207
1322 - 100th Street
North Battleford, Saskatchewan
S9A 0V8
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6354 Days (17 years, 4 months, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Battlefords--Lloydminster, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 -
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister for the Canadian Wheat Board 2008.10.30 - 2013.07.14
Minister of Agriculture and Agri-Food 2007.08.14 -
Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Small Business and Tourism) 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saskatchewan 2007.08.14 -

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Whip of the Official Opposition 2001.12.18 - 2002.04.03

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2003.06.23 - 2004.07.21
Public Works and Government Services 2002.04.04 - 2003.06.22

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture and Agri-Food 2000.08.01 - 2002.04.03
Finance 1997.06.20 - 2000.07.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Priorities and Planning 2013.07.15 -
Economic Prosperity 2011.05.18 -
Environment and Energy Security 2007.08.14 - 2008.10.29
Economic Growth and Long-term Prosperity 2007.08.14 - 2011.05.17
Operations 2007.08.14 - 2013.07.14
Economic Affairs 2007.01.04 - 2007.08.13


^



© Library of Parliament