PARLINFO

LOW, The Hon. Thomas Andrew, P.C.
Picture of LOW, The Hon. Thomas Andrew, P.C.
Photographer:
Jules Alexander Castonguay
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 804882
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1871.03.12
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1931.02.09 (59 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Industrialist, lumberman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2539 Days (6 years, 11 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Renfrew South, Ontario Liberal 1930.07.28 Defeated
Renfrew South, Ontario Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Renfrew South, Ontario Liberal 1923.09.06
(By-Election)
Elected
Renfrew South, Ontario Resignation. Acceptance of an office of emolument under the Crown. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Renfrew South, Ontario Resignation. Liberal 1911.09.21 Elected
Renfrew South, Ontario Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1923.09.06 - 1925.10.28
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1923.08.14
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1911.12.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1923.08.17 - 1925.11.12
Minister Without Portfolio 1921.12.29 - 1923.08.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament