PARLINFO

SCHERRER, The Hon. Hélène C., P.C., B.A.
Picture of SCHERRER, The Hon. Hélène C., P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.07.06
Place of Birth: Québec, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Organizer of events, public relations officer, social worker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1309 Days (3 years, 6 months, 31 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Louis-Hébert, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1997.06.02 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Canadian Heritage 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Aboriginal Affairs 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Global Affairs 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Domestic Affairs 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19
Priorities and Planning 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Sillery,
Quebec
Municipal Government Municipal Councillor 1990 - 1994

^



© Library of Parliament