PARLINFO

MORRISON, Angus
Picture of MORRISON,  Angus
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033235
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1822.01.20
Place of Birth: Edinburgh, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1882.06.10 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2316 Days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto Centre, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Niagara, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Niagara, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor 1876 - 1878
Toronto,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1853 - 1853

^



© Library of Parliament