PARLINFO

DE LÉRY, The Hon. Alexandre-René Chaussegros
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1818.03.26
Place of Birth: Québec, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.12.19 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1582 Days (4 years, 3 months, 30 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lauzon, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1871.12.13 - 1876.04.11 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871.12.13 - 1876.04.11

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1871.12.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lauzon Resigned Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1871.12.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council Appointed for the district of Lauzon. 1867.11.02 - 1871.12.12

^



© Library of Parliament