PARLINFO

BLACK, Dawn
Picture of BLACK,  Dawn
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.04.01
Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Executive assistant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2976 Days (8 years, 1 month, 24 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
New Westminster--Coquitlam, British Columbia Resignation. Enters provincial politics in British Columbia. New Democratic Party 2008.10.14 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam, British Columbia New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1997.06.02 Defeated
New Westminster--Burnaby, British Columbia New Democratic Party 1993.10.25 Defeated
New Westminster--Burnaby, British Columbia Maiden speech. New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 2006.01.23 - 2009.04.13
New Democratic Party 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.25

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Peace Advocacy 2006.02.14 - 2007.09.26
National Defence 2006.02.14 - 2009.04.13
Child Care 1990.09 - 1993
Status of Women 1989 - 1994

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party British Columbia 2009.05.12 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Westminster British Columbia 2009.05.12 - 2013.05.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly British Columbia 2009.05.12 - 2013.05.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
British Columbia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the N.D.P. (Acting) 2011.01.19 - 2011.04.16
Leader of the Opposition (Acting) 2011.01.19 - 2011.04.16
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • 20 ans après : une évaluation des suites données aux recommandations de la Commission royale d'enquête sur la situation de la femme au Canada / Dawn Black ; [édité par Marika Morris].
    [Ottawa] : Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de la recherche; 1990. iv, 54 p.

  • 20 years later: an assessment of the implementation of the Recommendations of the Royal Commission on the Status of Women / Dawn Black ; [edited by Marika Morris].
    [Ottawa] : [The Royal Commission on the Status of Women] ; 1990. iv, 52 p.


Articles

  • The NDP fires back at Prime Minister Harper.
    Esprit de corps: Canadian military then & now. 15 (12):12 Jan. 2009.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Worlds of support. MacKay, Peter, R.J. Hillier, Dawn Black and Claude Bachand
    Esprit de corps: Canadian military then & now. 14 (9):24 Oct. 2007.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament