PARLINFO

RYCKMAN, The Hon. Edmond Baird, P.C.
Picture of RYCKMAN, The Hon. Edmond Baird, P.C.

Source: Cooper, John A. 1868-1956. Men of Canada; a portrait gallery... Montreal; Toronto, The Canadian Historical Company, 1901-2.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.04.15
Place of Birth: Huntingdon, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1934.01.11 (67 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4402 Days (12 years, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Toronto East, Ontario Died in office. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Toronto East, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of National Revenue, August 7, 1930. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Toronto East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Elected
Toronto East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Elected
Toronto East, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue Resignation. For health reasons. 1930.08.07 - 1933.12.01
Minister of Public Works 1926.07.13 - 1926.09.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament