PARLINFO

BOUDREAU, The Hon. J. Bernard, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of BOUDREAU, The Hon. J. Bernard, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.07.25
Place of Birth: Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 389 Days (1 year, 24 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia, Nova Scotia Resigned Liberal 1999.10.04 - 2000.10.26 Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia Liberal 2000.11.27 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1999.10.04 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency) 2000.10.17 - 2001.01.08

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Nova Scotia 1999.10 - 2000.01.01

Leader of the Government in the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the Senate 1999.10.04 - 2000.10.26

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Special Committee of Council 1999.10.04 - 2001.01.08
Economic Union 1999.10.04 - 2001.01.08

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1999.10.04 - 2001.01.08

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1988.09.06 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Cape Breton The Lakes Nova Scotia 1988.09.06 - 1997.09.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1988.09.06 - 1997.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chair of the Priorities and Planning Committee 1996.06.07 - 1997.07.18
Minister responsible for Communications Nova Scotia 1996.06.07 - 1997.07.18
Minister of Health 1996.06.07 - 1997.07.18
Minister responsible for the Sydney Steel Corporation Act 1993.06 - 1996.06
Minister in charge of The Lottery Act 1993.06 - 1996.06
Minister responsible for the Administration of the Liquor Control Act 1993.06 - 1996.06
Chair of the Management Board of the Cabinet 1993.06 - 1996.06
Minister of Finance 1993.06 - 1996.06

^



© Library of Parliament