PARLINFO

HUGHES, Kenneth Gardner, B.Sc.Ag., M.P.A.
Picture of HUGHES,  Kenneth Gardner, B.Sc.Ag., M.P.A.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1954.02.11
Place of Birth: High River, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1799 Days (4 years, 11 months, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Macleod, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1993.10.25 Defeated
Macleod, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Science and Technology 1993.09.01 - 1993.10.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Alberta 2012.04.23 - 2014.09.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Calgary-West Alberta 2012.04.23 - 2014.09.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Alberta 2012.04.23 - 2014.09.29
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Alberta

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Municipal Affairs 2013.11 - 2014.04
Minister of Energy 2012.04 - 2013.11

^



© Library of Parliament