PARLINFO

CÔTÉ, Pierre-Émile, K.C.
Picture of CÔTÉ,  Pierre-Émile, K.C.

Source: Bibliothèque et Archives nationales du Québec, P560,S2,D1,P1520
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1887.12.07
Place of Birth: Lévis, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1950.08.03 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 933 Days (2 years, 6 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonaventure, Quebec Resignation. Liberal 1937.03.22
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1937.03.22 - 1939.10.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.09.30
Liberal Party Quebec 1924.11.05 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bonaventure Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.09.30
Bonaventure Quebec 1924.11.05 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.09.30
National Assembly Quebec 1924.11.05 - 1936.08.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Lands and Forests, Fish and Game 1939.11.08 - 1942.09.30
Minister of Highways 1936.03.13 - 1936.08.26

^



© Library of Parliament