PARLINFO

BOUDRIA, The Hon. Don, P.C., B.A.
Picture of BOUDRIA, The Hon. Don, P.C., B.A.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.08.30
Place of Birth: Hull, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Public servant, purchasing agent
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7811 Days (21 years, 4 months, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Glengarry--Prescott--Russell, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.09.04 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 2002.01.15 - 2002.05.25
Minister for International Cooperation 1996.10.04 - 1997.06.10
Minister responsible for La Francophonie 1996.10.04 - 1997.06.10

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Without Portfolio) 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11
Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1997.06.11 - 2002.01.14

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1991.01.30 - 1993.11

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party House Leader 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.11
Liberal Party House Leader 1997.09.22 - 2002.01.14
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader Area of Responsability: Committees 1990.09 - 1993.11

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip Appointed Minister for International Cooperation, and Minister responsible for Francophonie Oct. 4, 1996. 1994.09.15 - 1996.10.04
Whip of the Liberal Party 1994.09.15 - 1996.10.04
Chief Government Whip's assistant 1993.11.04 - 1994.09.26
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1993.11.04 - 1994.09.26
Deputy Whip of the Liberal Party 1988.12 - 1991.01.29

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada Post Corporation 1989.02 - 1990.09
National Capital Commission 1987.06.03 - 1989.02
Government Operations 1987.01 - 1993.09
Statistics Canada 1986.10 - 1989
Public Works 1985.08 - 1989.02
Supply and Services 1984.10.11 - 1987.01.15

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Supply and Services 1992 - 1993
Canada Post Corporation 1992 - 1993.09
Agriculture 1988 - 1992

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.09.22 - 2002.01.27
Member 2002.05.26 - 2003.12.21

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Special Committee of Council 2002.06.14 - 2003.12.11
Government Communications 2002.01.15 - 2002.06.13

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Social Union 2002.08.07 - 2003.12.11
Government Communications 2002.06.14 - 2003.12.11
Treasury Board 2002.01.15 - 2002.06.13
Economic Union 1998.11.23 - 2003.12.11
Social Union 1997.06.11 - 1998.11.22
Economic Development Policy 1996.01.01 - 1997.06.10
Special Committee of Council 1996.01.01 - 2002.01.14

Alternate Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 1997.06.11 - 2002.01.14

Ex-officio Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Union 1998.11.23 - 2002.01.14
Economic Union 1997.06.11 - 1998.11.22

Federal Public Office
^ Crown Corporation
FunctionCorporationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Department Representative Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 2002.01.15 - 2002.05.25
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1981.03.19 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prescott and Russell Ontario 1981.03.19 - 1984
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1981.03.19 - 1984
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Cumberland,
Ontario
Municipal Government Councillor 1976 - 1981
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Busboy: from kitchen to cabinet .
    Montreal : Optimum Publishing; 2005. 341 p.

  • L'éthique et la moralité dans le secteur public : document de travail.
    [Ottawa? : s.n.]; 1991. 19, 10 p.

  • Public sector ethics and morals: a discussion paper .
    [Ottawa? : s.n.]; 1991. 10,10 p.


Articles

  • Co-operatives: a Canadian success story that is moving south.
    Credit Union Way. 50:15 Jan./Feb. 1997.

  • Member's interests: new conflict of interest rules for Canadian Parliamentarians.
    The Parliamentarian. 73:247-8 Oct.1992.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Round table on modernizing the House of Commons. Boudria, Donald, John Reynolds, Michel Guimond, Bill Baikie and John Herron
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 26 (1):30-40 Spring 2003 .

  • Round table on proportional representation. MacKay, John, Dennis Richards, Glenn Hagel, Lloyd Johnson, Don Boudria and Dan D'Autremont
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 20 (1):28-32 Spring 1997.

  • La sagesse des aînés : table ronde sur la réforme de la Chambre des communes. Blaikie, Bill, Patrick Boyer, Don Boudria, Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral and Lorne Nystrom
    29(3):34-40 automne 2006.

  • Table ronde sur la modernisation de la Chambre des communes. Boudria, Don, John Reynolds, Michel Guimond, Bill Blaikie et John Herron
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 26 (1):30-40 printemps 2003.

  • Table ronde sur la représentation proportionnelle. MacKay, John, Dennis Richards, Glenn Hagel, Lloyd Johnson, Don Boudria et Dan D'Autremont
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 20 (1):28-32 printemps 1997.

  • The Wisdom of the Elders: A Round Table on Reform of the House of Commons . Blaikie, Bill, Patrick Boyer, Don Boudria, Madeleine Dalphond-Guiral and Lorne Nystrom
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 29(3):33-39 Autumn 2006.


^



© Library of Parliament