PARLINFO

DUCEPPE, Gilles
Picture of DUCEPPE,  Gilles
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.07.22
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Union organiser
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7567 Days (20 years, 8 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Laurier--Sainte-Marie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2011.05.02 Defeated
Laurier--Sainte-Marie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2008.10.14 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2006.01.23 Elected
Laurier, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2004.06.28 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 2000.11.27 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1997.06.02 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie, Quebec Bloc Québécois 1993.10.25 Elected
Laurier--Sainte-Marie, Quebec Independent 1990.08.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois 1990.12.19 - 2011.05.01
Independent 1990.08.13 - 1990.12.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1997.03.15 - 1997.06.01
Leader of the Official Opposition 1996.01.15 - 1996.02.16

Leader of the Opposition in the House Of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Official Opposition House Leader 1996.02.22 - 1997.03.15

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bloc Québécois House Leader 1996.02.22 - 1997.03.15

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Whip of the Bloc Québécois 1993.10.26 - 1996
Chief Opposition Whip 1993.10.26 - 1996.02.21

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Foreign Affairs 2006.09.12 - 2007.01.22
Prime Minister 1997.03.15 - 2011.05.02
Montreal Region 1994 - 1998.03.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.01.01 - 1997.03.18

^ Political Party Roles
Bloc Québécois

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1997.03.15 - 1997.03.15
Party Leader 1997.03.15 - 2011.05.02
Party Leader 1996.01.15 - 1996.02.16 (acting)

^



© Library of Parliament