PARLINFO

URQUHART, The Hon. Earl Wallace, Q.C., LL.B.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.02.22
Place of Birth: West Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1971.08.17 (50 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2001 Days (5 years, 5 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Inverness-Richmond, Nova Scotia Liberal 1966.02.24 - 1971.08.17 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1966.02.24 -

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Nova Scotia 1949.12.20 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Richmond Nova Scotia 1949.12.20 - 1963.10.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1949.12.20 - 1963.10.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1962 - 1965
House Leader 1960 - 1962
Leader of the Opposition 1960 - 1962
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force -
Canadian Infantry Corps -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament