PARLINFO

YANAKIS, Antonio
Picture of YANAKIS,  Antonio
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.07.06
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1997.11.21 (75 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Industrialist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6875 Days (18 years, 9 months, 27 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Berthier--Montcalm, Quebec No affiliation 1988.11.21 Defeated
Berthier--Maskinongé--Lanaudière, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Berthier--Maskinongé, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Berthier, Quebec Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Berthier, Quebec Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Berthier, Quebec Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
Berthier--Maskinongé--delanaudière, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1965.11.08 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 1981.10.01 - 1983.09.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St-Gabriel-de-Brandon,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1960 - 1963

^



© Library of Parliament