PARLINFO

SAVARD, Edmond
Picture of SAVARD,  Edmond
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1862.10.26
Place of Birth: Les Éboulements, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.10.22 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Coroner, physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2867 Days (7 years, 10 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Died, prior to the 1925 general election. Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Independent 1904.11.03 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 -
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Independent 1904.11.03 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Chicoutimi,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1902 - 1906
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
9th Battalion, Voltigeurs de Québec 1885 - 1885
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant -
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Savard, Paul Vilmond
(M.P.)
1864.07.28 1908.08.21

^



© Library of Parliament