PARLINFO

ROWE, The Hon. Frederick William, B.A., B.Paed. (Hons.), D.Paed., D.Litt.
Picture of ROWE, The Hon. Frederick William, B.A., B.Paed. (Hons.), D.Paed., D.Litt.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.09.28
Place of Birth: Lewisporte, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1994.06.20 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, educator
Notes: Father of Bill Rowe, member of the House of Assembly (1966-1979), Cabinet Minister (1968-1972) and Leader of the Liberal Party (1977-1979) of Newfoundland and Labrador.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5773 Days (15 years, 9 months, 21 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Lewisporte, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1971.12.09 - 1987.09.28 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1971.12.09 -

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1951.11.26 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Grand Falls Newfoundland and Labrador 1966.09.08 - 1971.12
White Bay South Newfoundland and Labrador 1956.10.02 - 1966.09.07
Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador 1951.11.26 - 1956.10.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1951.11.26 - 1971.12
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Council 1971 - 1971
Minister of Finance 1971 - 1971
Deputy Premier 1969 - 1971
Minister of Education 1968.07 - 1971
Minister of Youth 1968.07 - 1971
Minister of Labrador Affairs 1967.01.01 - 1968.01.01
Minister of Community and Social Development 1966 - 1967
Minister of Finance 1964 - 1967
Minister of Highways 1959 - 1964
Minister of Education 1956 - 1957
Minister of Welfare 1955.05 - 1956
Minister of Mines and Resources 1952.05.21 - 1956
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • A history of Newfoundland and Labrador .
    Toronto : McGraw-Hill Ryerson; 1980. 563 p.

  • The Development of education in Newfoundland.
    Toronto : Ryerson; [1964]. 225 p.

  • Education and culture in Newfoundland .
    Toronto : McGraw-Hill Ryerson; 1976. xiv, 225 p

  • Extinction: the Beothuks of Newfoundland .
    Toronto : McGraw-Hill Ryerson; 1977. 162 p.

  • The history of education in Newfoundland .
    ?Thesis (D.Paed.) -- University of Toronto?; Toronto : Ryerson Press, 1951, 1952. x, 147 p.

  • Into the breach: memoirs of a Newfoundland senator.
    Toronto; Montréal : McGraw-Hill Ryerson; 1988. viii, 198 p.

  • The Smallwood era .
    Toronto : McGraw-Hill Ryerson; 1985. 245 p.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. Fred Rowe conducted May 11, 1983 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1983. 50 leaves


^



© Library of Parliament