PARLINFO

GIROUARD, Wilfrid, Q.C., B.C.L.
Picture of GIROUARD,  Wilfrid, Q.C., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1936
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1891.09.09
Place of Birth: Drummondville, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1980.10.26 (89 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4813 Days (13 years, 2 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Drummond--Arthabaska, Quebec Liberal 1925.10.29 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1925.10.29 - 1939

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.05.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Arthabaska Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.05.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1939.10.25 - 1942.05.08
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Attorney General 1939.11.08 - 1942.05.08

^



© Library of Parliament