PARLINFO

GORDON, The Hon. Wesley Ashton, P.C., K.C.
Picture of GORDON, The Hon. Wesley Ashton, P.C., K.C.
Studio:
National Film Board of Canada. Photo Centre Librar
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, C 082094
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1884.02.11
Place of Birth: Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.02.09 (58 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1886 Days (5 years, 1 month, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Timiskaming, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Timiskaming South, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.08.25
(By-Election)
Elected
Timiskaming South, Ontario Resignation. Appointed Minister of Immigration and Colonization and Minister of Mines. Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1935.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Immigration and Colonization (acting) 1932.02.03 - 1935.10.22
Minister of Labour 1932.02.03 - 1935.10.22
Minister of Immigration and Colonization 1930.08.07 - 1932.02.02
Minister of Mines 1930.08.07 - 1935.10.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament