PARLINFO

FLEMMING, The Hon. Hugh John, P.C.
Picture of FLEMMING, The Hon. Hugh John, P.C.
© House of Commons 1968
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1899.01.05
Place of Birth: Peel, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1982.10.16 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumberman, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4382 Days (11 years, 11 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Carleton--Charlotte, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Royal, New Brunswick Progressive Conservative 1960.10.31
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria--Carleton, New Brunswick Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1960.10.31 - 1972.10.29

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of National Revenue 1962.08.09 - 1963.04.21
Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys (acting) 1962.07.18 - 1962.08.08
Minister of Forestry 1960.10.11 - 1963.03.17

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Forestry 1963 - 1968

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party New Brunswick 1944.08.28 - 1960.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Carleton New Brunswick 1944.08.28 - 1960.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly New Brunswick 1944.08.28 - 1960.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
New Brunswick

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1960 - 1960
Minister of Municipal Affairs 1958.07 - 1960.07.12
Premier 1952.10.08 - 1960.07.11
Minister of Public Works 1952.10.08 - 1958.07
Leader of the Opposition 1949 - 1952
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Carleton County,
New Brunswick
Regional Government Municipal Councillor 1921 - 1933
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Flemming, James Kidd
(M.P.)
1868.04.27 1927.02.10

^



© Library of Parliament