PARLINFO

FRIPP, The Hon. Alfred Ernest, K.C.
Picture of FRIPP, The Hon. Alfred Ernest, K.C.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1866.06.29
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.03.25 (71 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5276 Days (14 years, 5 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Ottawa, Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1933.12.30 - 1938.03.25 Bennett, Richard Bedford
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1921.12.06 Defeated
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected
Ottawa (City of), Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1933.12.30 - 1938.03.25
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05
Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Ontario 1908.06.08 - 1911.09
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Ottawa West Ontario 1908.06.08 - 1911.09.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1908.06.08 - 1911.09
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Ottawa,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1899 - 1899

^



© Library of Parliament