PARLINFO

SMITH, Lt. Col. George Isaac, M.B.E., E.D., Q.C., LL.B., LL.D., D.C.L.
Picture of SMITH, Lt. Col. George Isaac, M.B.E., E.D., Q.C., LL.B., LL.D., D.C.L.
© Public Domain
Source: Historica Canada
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.04.06
Place of Birth: Stewiacke, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1982.12.19 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister and solicitor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2692 Days (7 years, 4 months, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Colchester, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1975.08.07 - 1982.12.19 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1975.08.07 - 1982.12.19

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1967.09.13 - 1974.04.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Colchester Nova Scotia 1949.06.09 - 1974.04.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1949.06.09 - 1974.04.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Opposition 1970 - 1971.01
Premier 1967.09.13 - 1970.10.27
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
North Nova Scotia Highlanders Honorary Colonel 1967 - 1972
North Nova Scotia Highlanders Commanding Officer 1946.07 - 1949.12.31
1st Canadian Corps Headquarters, London Assistant Adjutant General 1945.05 - 1945.12
1st Canadian Parachute Battalion Deputy Assistant Adjutant 1944 - 1945
1st Canadian Army Deputy Assistant Adjutant 1944 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Served in Canada, United Kindom, and North West Europe. -

^



© Library of Parliament