PARLINFO

DAVIES, The Right Hon. Sir Louis Henry, P.C., K.C.
Picture of DAVIES, The Right Hon. Sir Louis Henry, P.C., K.C.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025680
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1845.05.04
Place of Birth: Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1924.05.01 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Counsel
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 7036 Days (19 years, 3 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Queen's, Prince Edward Island Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, September 25, 1901. Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
West Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1896.07.30
(By-Election)
Elected
West Queen's, Prince Edward Island Resignation. Appointed Minister of Marine and Fisheries, July 13 1896. Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1882.06.20 - 1901.09.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Marine and Fisheries Resignation. Appointed Puisne Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, September 25, 1901. 1896.07.13 - 1901.09.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Federal Public Office
^ Supreme Court of Canada
FunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Justice 1918.10.23 - 1924.05.01
Puisne Judge 1901.09.25 - 1918.10.22
Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Prince Edward Island 1872 - 1879.04.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Charlottetown Prince Edward Island 1872 - 1879.04.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Prince Edward Island 1872 - 1879.04.01
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Prince Edward Island

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Premier 1876.08.01 - 1879.04.24
Attorney General 1876 - 1879
Leader of the Opposition 1872 - 1876
Solicitor General 1869 - 1869.12

^



© Library of Parliament