PARLINFO

MERCIER, Honoré, Q.C.
Picture of MERCIER,  Honoré, Q.C.
Studio:
Jules-Ernest Livernois
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 023361
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1840.10.15
Place of Birth: St-Athanase, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1894.10.30 (54 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, newspaper editor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 467 Days (1 year, 3 months, 11 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Hyacinthe, Quebec Unknown 1878.09.17 Defeated
Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1872.10.12 - 1874.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Party Founder and leader of a new National Party. Quebec 1885 - 1887
Liberal Party Quebec 1879.06.03 - 1894.10.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Bonaventure Quebec 1890.06.17 - 1894.10.30
Saint-Hyacinthe Quebec 1879.06.03 - 1890.06.16
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1879.06.03 - 1894.10.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner of Agriculture and Colonization 1890.06.30 - 1891.12.21
Commissioner of Agriculture and Colonization 1888.05.08 - 1888.12.07
Premier 1887.01.29 - 1891.12.21
President of the Executive Council 1887.01.29 - 1890.06.30
Attorney General 1887.01.29 - 1888.05.08
Leader of the Opposition 1883 - 1887
Solicitor General 1879.04.30 - 1879.10.31
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Great-great-grandson Mulcair, Thomas J.
(M.P.)
1954.10.24
Grandson Fauteux, Gaspard
(M.P.)
1898.08.27 1963.03.29
Grandson Gouin, Léon Mercier
(Senator)
1891.12.24 1983.10.16
Son-in-law Gouin, Lomer
(M.P.)
1861.03.19 1929.03.28
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Biographie, discours, conférences, etc. de l'Hon. Honoré Mercier, grand'croix de l'Ordre de St. Grégoire le Grand, officier de la Légion d'honneur et premier ministre de la province de Québec .
    Montréal : s.n.; 1890. 814 p.


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • Courrier de Saint-Hyacinthe / rédacteur Honoré Mercier.
    11 juillet 1862 - le 4 mai 1864.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament