PARLINFO

ARMAND, The Hon. Joseph François
Picture of ARMAND, The Hon. Joseph François
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 026609
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.12.14
Place of Birth: Rivière-des-Prairies, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.01.01 (82 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Baptized Joseph-Flavien Armand.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 12854 Days (35 years, 2 months, 10 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Repentigny, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1903.01.01 Royal Proclamation
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.10.23 - 1903.01.01

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
16th Battalion, Montreal Militia Lieutenant-Colonel 1862 - 1869
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother-in-law Bellerose, Joseph Hyacinthe
(Senator and M.P.)
1820.07.12 1899.08.13

^



© Library of Parliament