PARLINFO

BUJOLD, The Hon. Joseph Roger Rémi, P.C., C.M., LL.L.
Picture of BUJOLD, The Hon. Joseph Roger Rémi, P.C., C.M., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.10.18
Place of Birth: St-Jules de Cascapédia, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, senior public servant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1932 Days (5 years, 3 months, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Québec-Est, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1979.05.22 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Regional Development) 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1981.10.01 - 1983.09.30

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Caucus Chair 1983.11.04 - 1984.10.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament