PARLINFO

HEES, The Hon. George Harris, P.C., O.C.
Picture of HEES, The Hon. George Harris, P.C., O.C.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1910.06.17
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1996.06.11 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, industrialist, manufacturer, military, military, professional football player
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13125 Days (35 years, 11 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Northumberland, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Northumberland, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Northumberland, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Prince Edward--Hastings, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Northumberland, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Broadview, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Broadview, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Broadview, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected
Broadview, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1953.08.10 Elected
Broadview, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1950.05.15
(By-Election)
Elected
Spadina, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 - 1988.11.20
Progressive Conservative 1950.05.15 - 1963.04.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Veterans Affairs 1984.09.17 - 1988.09.14
Minister of Trade and Commerce 1960.10.11 - 1963.02.08
Minister of Transport 1957.06.21 - 1960.10.10

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Seniors) 1987.08.27 - 1988.09.14

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1968.09 - 1969

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry, Trade and Commerce 1974.09.10 - 1976.05
National Defence 1972.12 - 1974.09
Trade and Commerce 1966 - 1967

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Operations 1984.09.17 - 1986.09.14
Legislation and House Planning 1984.09.17 - 1988.04.19
Social Development 1984.09.17 - 1989.01.29

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1967.09.09 - 1967.09.09
President 1954.03.15 - 1956.01.15
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
5th Infantry Brigade Brigade Major -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Campaigning to win .
    [Ottawa] : Progressive Conservative Party of Canada; 1952. 39 p.

  • Campaigning to win! .
    Rev. ed. Ottawa : Progressive Conservative Party of Canada; [1957]. 31 p


Articles

  • They gave us peace.
    Disarmament Bulletin. p.20 Summer/Autumn 1987.


^ Multiple Authors Oral History Project

  • Interview of the Hon. George Hees conducted December 11th and 17th, 1973 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1973. 28, 41 leaves

  • Interview of the Hon. George Hees conducted February 7, 1977 / by Peter Stursberg.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1977. 21 leaves

  • Interview of the Hon. George Hees conducted September 20 and 26, 1983 / by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; 1983. 49 leaves

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament