PARLINFO

HACKETT, The Hon. John Thomas, Q.C., B.C.L.
Picture of HACKETT, The Hon. John Thomas, Q.C., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1884.06.12
Place of Birth: Stanstead, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.09.15 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3797 Days (10 years, 4 months, 23 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Victoria, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1955.07.28 - 1956.09.15 St-Laurent, Louis Stephen
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Stanstead, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1955.07.28 - 1956.09.15
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1935.10.13

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament