PARLINFO

JARVIS, The Hon. William Herbert, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of JARVIS, The Hon. William Herbert, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1930.08.15
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4327 Days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Perth, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Perth, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Perth--Wilmot, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Perth--Wilmot, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Federal-Provincial Relations) 1979.06.04 - 1980.03.02

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canada Post Corporation 1983.09 - 1984.04
Labour 1983.09 - 1984.04.05
Energy 1980.04 - 1980.12
Solicitor General 1977.10 - 1979
Environment 1976.05 - 1977.10

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture 1974.12.20 - 1976.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Chair

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Federal-Provincial Relations 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Inner Cabinet 1979.07.31 - 1980.03.02
Economic Development 1979.07 - 1980.03.02
Social and Native Affairs 1979.07 - 1980.03.02

^ Political Party Roles
Progressive Conservative Party

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President 1986.03.15 - 1989.01.01

^



© Library of Parliament