PARLINFO

MCMASTER, Andrew Ross, K.C., B.A., B.C.L.
Picture of MCMASTER,  Andrew Ross, K.C., B.A., B.C.L.
© House of Commons 1918
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1876.11.06
Place of Birth: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.04.27 (60 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2873 Days (7 years, 10 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brome, Quebec Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Brome, Quebec Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Quebec 1929.09.30 - 1931.08.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Compton Quebec 1929.09.30 - 1931.08.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1929.09.30 - 1931.08.23
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasurer 1929.09.12 - 1930.10.16
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Westmount,
Quebec
School Board School Commissioner -

^



© Library of Parliament