PARLINFO

ANGUS, The Hon. W. David, Q.C., Ad. E., A.B., B.C.L.
Picture of ANGUS, The Hon. W. David, Q.C., Ad. E., A.B., B.C.L.
© Senate 2009
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.07.21
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6982 Days (19 years, 1 month, 12 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Alma, Quebec Maiden speech. Progressive Conservative 1993.06.10 - 2012.07.21 Mulroney, Martin Brian
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.02.02 - 2012.07.21
Progressive Conservative 1993.06.10 - 2004.02.01

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Vice-Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • A victory for pragmatism: Supreme Court confirms validity of Himalaya clause under Canadian maritime law.
    In: Current problems in maritime law: Canada, United States, international = Le droit maritime : problèmes d'actualité -- au Canada, États-Unis, étranger. Don Mills, Ont. : De Boo; c1987. p. 119-145.


Articles

  • Better late than never: major Canadian shipping legislation introduced with Bill C75.
    Seaports & the Shipping World. p. 22 Oct. 1985.


^



© Library of Parliament