PARLINFO

ST-LAURENT, The Right Hon. Louis Stephen, P.C., C.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., LL.D., D.C.L.
Picture of ST-LAURENT, The Right Hon. Louis Stephen, P.C., C.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.L., LL.D., D.C.L.
© Library and Archives Canada
Source: Library and Archives Canada, C-010461
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1882.02.01
Place of Birth: Compton, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1973.07.25 (91 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer, professor of law
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5894 Days (16 years, 1 month, 20 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Quebec East, Quebec Liberal 1942.02.09
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1941.12.10 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1948.11.15 - 1957.06.20

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
President of the Privy Council 1948.11.15 - 1957.04.24
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1948.09.10 - 1948.11.14
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada (acting) 1948.07.01 - 1948.09.09
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1946.09.04 - 1948.09.09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1941.12.10 - 1946.12.09

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1957.06.21 - 1958.01.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1948.08.07 - 1948.08.07
Party Leader 1948.08.07 - 1958.01.15
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen
(M.P.)
1912.04.23 1986.12.22
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Les bases de la politique canadienne dans les affaires internationales.
    [Toronto] : University of Toronto Press; 1947. 45 p

  • The foundations of Canadian policy in world affairs.
    [Toronto] : University of Toronto Press; 1947. 45 p.


Articles

  • Canada and the UN.
    Canadian Forum. 28:49-50 June 1948.


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • Rt. Hon. Louis Stephen St. Laurent = Très hon. Louis Stephen St-Laurent.
    In: Books by Canadian Prime Ministers = Oeuvres de premiers ministres canadiens. Ottawa : Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; 1975 . p. 3.

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.
Additional information ^ Biographical information
Marriage (1908.05.19 - 1966.11.14)
  • Renault, Jeanne
    Birth: 1887 (Beauceville, Quebec) Death: 1966.11.14

Children
  • St-Laurent, Marthe
    Birth: 1909

  • St-Laurent, Renault
    Birth: 1910

  • St-Laurent, Jean-Paul Stephen (M.P.)
    Birth: 1912.04.23 (Québec, Quebec) Death: 1986.12.22

  • St-Laurent, Thérèse
    Birth: 1915

  • St-Laurent, Madeleine
    Birth: 1917

Cause of Death: heart failure
Place of Burial: Cemetery of St. Thomas Aquinas, Compton, Quebec, Canada
^ Heritage Information
Plaques, Statues, etc.:
  • Compton, Quebec
  • Ottawa, Ontario
    Statue in front of Supreme Court Building
  • Places, Buildings, etc.
    Named After Prime Minister:
  • St-Laurent. Geographic township in Algoma District, N.E. of the town of Cochrane, Ontario. Named after Louis St-Laurent who was Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada in 1945 and who was to be P.M. of Canada.
  • Louis St-Laurent departmental building, Gatineau, Quebec. On Boulevard de la Carrière.
  • Historic Sites: Louis St. Laurent National Historic Site,
    Compton, Quebec
    (Birthplace and childhood home)
    Additional Information
    on Historic Sites:

    LOUIS ST-LAURENT NATIONAL HISTORIC PARK, Compton, Quebec.
    25 km south of Sherbrooke.

    Louis S. St-Laurent National Historic Park commemorates the career and childhood of Canada's twelfth prime minister, the Right Honourable Louis S. St-Laurent.

    St-Laurent was born at this homestead in 1882 and began his academic training at the village elementary school in Compton.

    The St-Laurent estate includes the restored original family residence, which was built in 1866. The park's interpretation programme re-creates St-Laurent's legal and political career and his family environment in Compton.

    Mailing address for more information:

    Louis S. St-Laurent National Historic Park
    6 Principale Street
    Compton, Quebec J0B 1L0
    (819) 835-5448
    Other Information: First Among Equals -- The Prime Minister in Canadian Life and Politics
    (Library and Archives Canada)
    Details of Interest Made member of the Privy Council of the United Kingdom Jan. 1, 1946

    ^



    © Library of Parliament