PARLINFO

DOUGLAS, The Hon. James Moffat
Picture of DOUGLAS, The Hon. James Moffat
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028107
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1839.05.26
Place of Birth: Linton, Roxborough, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.08.19 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, minister, missionary
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8333 Days (22 years, 9 months, 25 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Tantallon, Saskatchewan Independent Liberal 1906.03.08 - 1920.08.19 Laurier, Wilfrid
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Assiniboia East, Northwest Territories Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Assiniboia East, Northwest Territories Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Liberal 1906.03.08 - 1920.08.19
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1904.11.02

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
British Army Chaplain 1876 - 1882

^



© Library of Parliament