PARLINFO

WEBB, William Hoste, Q.C.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1820.11.24
Place of Birth: Hampshire, England
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1890.12.19 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2316 Days (6 years, 4 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1874.01.22 Defeated
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Richmond--Wolfe, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867.09.20 - 1874.01.21

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1875.10.07 - 1887.03.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Wellington Quebec 1875.10.07 - 1887.03.11
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member of the Legislative Council 1875.10.07 - 1887.03.11
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Melbourne,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1879 - 1883

^



© Library of Parliament