PARLINFO

MARTIN, The Hon. Shirley, P.C.
Picture of MARTIN, The Hon. Shirley, P.C.
© House of Commons 1988
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1932.11.20
Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business services manager, businesswoman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3338 Days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Lincoln, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Elected
Lincoln, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1993.10.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Transport) 1991.04.21 - 1993.06.24
Minister of State (Indian Affairs and Northern Development) 1990.02.23 - 1991.04.20
Minister of State (Transport) 1988.09.15 - 1990.02.22

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1987.10.15 - 1988.09.14

Caucus Chair

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair (acting) 1988.03.31 - 1988.11.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1993.01.04 - 1993.06.24
Economic and Trade Policy 1991.04.21 - 1993.01.03
Human Resources, Income Support and Health 1990.03.20 - 1991.04.20
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs 1990.03.20 - 1993.06.24
Special Committee of Council 1989.01.30 - 1990.03.19
Environment 1989.01.30 - 1991.04.20


^



© Library of Parliament