PARLINFO

WHITMAN, Frederick Primrose, B.Sc.
Picture of WHITMAN,  Frederick Primrose, B.Sc.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.03.09
Place of Birth: Lawrencetown, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1974.12.21 (78 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Salesman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4885 Days (13 years, 4 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Defeated
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Mount Royal, Quebec Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1953.08.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Expeditionary Force Lieutenant 1918.04.13 - 1919.06.01
Canadian Expeditionary Force Sergeant 1915.11.10 - 1918.04.12
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant 1915.11.10 - 1919.06.01

^



© Library of Parliament