PARLINFO

MACBAIN, Arthur Allister, Q.C.
Picture of MACBAIN,  Arthur Allister, Q.C.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1925.09.04
Place of Birth: New Glasgow, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2003.04.03 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1660 Days (4 years, 6 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Niagara Falls, Ontario Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Niagara Falls, Ontario Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1980.02.18 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1984.06.30 - 1984.07.09
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1982.10.01 - 1984.06.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Niagara Falls,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman During 10 years -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Artillery -
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament