PARLINFO

JONES, Henry Frank
Picture of JONES,  Henry Frank

Source: Frank Jones (son) Received November 27, 2006
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1920.08.21
Place of Birth: Lloydminster, Saskatchewan, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1964.03.04 (43 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2460 Days (6 years, 8 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Died in office. Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1962.08.17 - 1963.02.06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 1960.11.16 - 1961.11.15

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Served overseas. Flight Lieutenant Observer 1941 - 1945
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Spouse Jones, Eloise May
(M.P.)
1917.09.07 2004.03.08

^



© Library of Parliament