PARLINFO

BAKER, The Hon. George Barnard
Picture of BAKER, The Hon. George Barnard
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028290
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1834.01.29
Place of Birth: Dunham, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1910.02.09 (76 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11293 Days (30 years, 11 months, 2 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Bedford, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1896.01.07 - 1910.02.09 Bowell, Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Missisquoi, Quebec Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal-Conservative 1891.03.05 Elected
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1888.03.27
(By-Election)
Defeated
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1887.02.22 Defeated
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1882.06.20 Elected
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1878.09.17 Elected
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Missisquoi, Quebec Liberal-Conservative 1870.07.05
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal-Conservative 1870.07.05 -

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1875.07.07 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Missisquoi Quebec 1876.02.10 - 1878.04.30
Missisquoi Quebec 1875.07.07 - 1876.01.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Assembly Quebec 1876.02.10 - 1878.04.30
National Assembly Quebec 1875.07.07 - 1876.01.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Solicitor General 1876.01.25 - 1878.03.08
Member of the Executive Council 1876.01.25 - 1878.03.08
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son Baker, George Harold
(M.P.)
1877.11.04 1916.06.02

^



© Library of Parliament