PARLINFO

EFFORD, The Hon. Ruben John, P.C.
Picture of EFFORD, The Hon. Ruben  John, P.C.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1944.01.06
Place of Birth: Port de Grave, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1351 Days (3 years, 8 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Avalon, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Bonavista--Trinity--Conception, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2002.05.13
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2002.05.13 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Natural Resources 2003.12.12 - 2005.09.25

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Newfoundland and Labrador 2004.01.20 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Cabinet
Member

CommitteeTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Sustainability and the Environment 2004.10.25 - 2006.02.05
Canada-U.S. 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Aboriginal Affairs 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05
Domestic Affairs 2003.12.12 - 2006.02.05

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1985.04.02 - 2001.05.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Port de Grave Newfoundland and Labrador 1985.04.02 - 2001.05.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1985.04 - 2001.05.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Development and Rural Renewal (Acting) 1998.12.15 - 1999
Minister of Fisheries and Aquaculture 1996.03 - 2000
Minister of Works, Services and Transportation 1993.05 - 1996.03
Minister of Social Services 1989 - 1991

^



© Library of Parliament