PARLINFO

GURBIN, Gary Michael, M.D.
Picture of GURBIN,  Gary Michael, M.D.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1941.12.13
Place of Birth: Essex, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3471 Days (9 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bruce--Grey, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Bruce--Grey, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Bruce--Grey, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1982.01.29 - 1988.11.20
Independent Progressive Conservative 1981.12.17 - 1982.01.28
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1981.12.16

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1986.10.15 - 1987.08.11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1984.11.01 - 1986.10.14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Energy Area of responsibility: Energy Conservation 1980.04 - 1983.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 1983 - 1984

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details


^



© Library of Parliament