PARLINFO

AIRD, The Hon. John Black, C.C., O.Ont., Q.C., LL.B., LL.D.
Picture of AIRD, The Hon. John Black, C.C., O.Ont., Q.C., LL.B., LL.D.
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.05.05
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1995.05.06 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Business executive, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3671 Days (10 years, 18 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Toronto, Ontario Resigned Liberal 1964.11.10 - 1974.11.28 Pearson, Lester Bowles
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1964.11.10 - 1974.11.28

^ Committees - Senate
Chair Show Details

Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Lieutenant Governor 1980.09.15 - 1985.09.19
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1942 - 1945

^



© Library of Parliament