PARLINFO

CARTER, Walter C.
Picture of CARTER,  Walter C.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.04.08
Place of Birth: Greenspond, Newfoundland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.01.20 (72 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, director
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2627 Days (7 years, 2 months, 10 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 1984.09.04 Defeated
Burin--St. George's, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1979.09.19
(By-Election)
Defeated
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Newfoundland. Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
St. John's West, Newfoundland and Labrador Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 - 1984.09.03

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Pensions 1972.12.05 - 1973.10.23

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries 1973.10.24 - 1974.12.19

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1985 -
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1975 - 1985
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 1962.11.19 - 1968
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Twillingate Newfoundland and Labrador 1985.04.02 - 1996
St. Mary's-The Capes Newfoundland and Labrador 1975.09.16 - 1979.10.01
White Bay North Newfoundland and Labrador 1962.11.19 - 1966.09.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1985.04.02 - 1996
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1975.09.16 - 1979.10
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 1962.11.19 - 1966.09.07
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Fisheries 1989.04.20 - 1996
Minister of Fisheries 1975.11.19 - 1979.10
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
St. John's,
Newfoundland and Labrador
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1966 - 1968
St. John's,
Newfoundland and Labrador
Municipal Government City Councillor 1961 - 1968
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Never a dull moment.
    St. John's, Nfld : Creative Publishers; c1998. ix, 260 p.


^



© Library of Parliament