PARLINFO

BOUCHER DE BOUCHERVILLE, The Hon. Sir Charles Eugène, K.C.M.G., M.D.
Picture of BOUCHER DE BOUCHERVILLE, The Hon. Sir Charles Eugène, K.C.M.G., M.D.
Photographer:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 025548
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1822.05.04
Place of Birth: Boucherville, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1915.09.10 (93 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Notes: Baptized Charles-Eugène-Napoléon, signed C.B. de Boucherville.
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 13359 Days (36 years, 6 months, 28 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Montarville, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.02.12 - 1915.09.10 Macdonald, John Alexander
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1879.02.12 - 1915.09.10

^ Committees - Senate
Member Show Details

^ Committees - Joint
Member Show Details

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1915.09.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Montarville Quebec 1867.11.02 - 1915.09.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasurer (Acting) 1892.11.12 - 1893
Premier 1891.12.21 - 1892.12.15
Commissioner of Agriculture and Public Works 1876.01.25 - 1878.03.08
Premier 1874.09.22 - 1878.03.07
Provincial Secretary 1874.09.22 - 1876.01.25
President of the Executive Council 1874.09.22 - 1878.03.07
Minister of Education 1874.09.22 - 1876.02.01
Member of the Legislative Council 1867.11.02 - 1915.09.10
Speaker of the Legislative Council 1867.07 - 1873.02.27
Member of the Executive Council 1867.07 - 1873.02
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
1st Battalion, Chambly Militia Captain -

^



© Library of Parliament